List of Best Massage Oil For Massage Therapy

Share for love:

Massage oil is a better addition to any massage experience. This not only enhances the relaxing nature of the massage therapy session but also adds to the healing benefits of massage. Using massage oil is not a new idea. Homer, Plato, Socrates – all these men mentioned the use of massage oil for pain relief in their writings. Pain relief is one reason to use massage oil today. Others include the convenience of more gliding massage, skin nourishment, and the promotion of good health in general.

How do you select a massage oil for massage therapy?

Firstly, select an oil that is cold-pressed or expeller-pressed. These two have the least amount of processing and will last the longest. Keep them from spoiling by keeping them in a cool place and adding 300 IU of vitamin E per month per pint of oil. In addition, essential oils, or oils that are distilled from various plants, roots, or seeds) maybe added. Enlist the help of a professional to advise you on a good combination.

Some oils to select from for massage therapy include:
1. Sweet Almond Oil –

Sweet almond oil is one of the ingredients you’ll find in many home beauty products. This ingredient is used as a carrier oil for essential oils, as well as a nourishing and moisturizing ingredient for a variety of home skin care products. It is also a very popular massage oil. Its essential fatty acids make it ideal for smoothing skin and replacing lost moisture in dry skin and lips. Sweet almond oil has excellent healing properties. For example, it has anti-inflammatory properties that make it ideal for use in massage oil for sore or aching muscles. It’s hypoallergenic, lightweight, and doesn’t feel greasy, unlike oils with a heavy texture, like olive oil.

2. Apricot Kernel Oil –

Apricot kernel oil is a cold-pressed and refined extract of the kernels of the apricot fruit, Prunus armeniaca. The apricot tree is a member of the rose family that originated in Central and East Asia. Refined oil is light in texture, pale yellow, with a nutty aroma, similar to sweet almond oil. It has properties of Reduces stress, providing balance, and is good for all skin types, especially those with premature aging.

3. Avocado Oil –

Although it grows on a tree and has a hole, it is actually considered a berry; Namely, the source of loose avocado oil is a fruit that arises from a single ovary and matures into a fleshy, edible pulp surrounded by skin. This pulp contains the seeds.

Botanically speaking, avocado is a member of the laurel family, along with the laurel tree and cinnamon. There are more than ten types of avocados grown today. However, the most popular varieties are the Hans avocado, a dark-colored fruit with a pebbly leathery texture and a high content of about 19% avocado oil, and the pink one which has a smooth green rind.

4. Borage oil –

It comes from the seeds of the borage plant (Borago officinalis). It is native to Europe and Africa and has been introduced to North America. Borage oil, evening primrose oil, and black currant seed oil contain high concentrations of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is a fatty acid nutrient that is processed into compounds that have anti-inflammatory properties. Borage oil contains 20% to 25% GLA along with linoleic and oleic acids that also nourish vegetable oils. It is good for eczema and psoriasis, it penetrates, regenerates, and stimulates.

If you are bothered by eczema or dermatitis, consider giving borage oil a chance to reduce or eliminate your symptoms. Eczema is a general term for several types of inflammation of the skin that typically lasts longer than just a few days.

5. Castor oil –

Castor oil is obtained from the castor bean – Ricinus communis. This oil is a triglyceride with the most common fatty acid found in this oil being ricinoleic acid.
It is ricinoleic acid that is believed to be the reason for the many health benefits of castor oil. But be aware that there isn’t a lot of scientific research to support using castor oil as a health remedy and its benefits for these purposes. All positive testimonials are mostly genuine.

It is a thick viscous oil good for flushing out toxins and for use on scar tissue. Best used in poultices.

6. Coconut oil –

A thick, heavy oil that must be heated before use. Good for cracked skin.

7. Emu oil –

Emu oil comes from the fat of a bird indigenous to Australia called the emu. In fact, Australian Aborigines have been using the medicinal properties of emu oil for a variety of purposes for more than forty thousand years. However, its healing properties were only recently revealed. These properties have been found to be more suitable for people who suffer from like: arthritis, sore muscles, bruising, and eczema. Can block pores.

8. Grape Seed Oil –

Non-allergenic and good for all skin types.

9. Jojoba Oil –

Jojoba is a botanical plant derived from the seeds of the jojoba tree. It’s actually a wax ester, not an oil. The reason jojoba oil is so beneficial for hair and skin is that it is similar to human sebum.

Its penetrating, anti-bacterial quality oil for eczema and acne.

10. Kukui Nut Oil –

Kukui nut oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Melukana oleate or kukui tree, which is the official state tree of Hawaii. The kukui tree was first brought to Hawaii by Polynesian settlers. This natural oil has been used to anoint children from weather factors, skin irritations, cuts, or burns. It was also used for several hours a day to massage members of the royal family.

It has some properties like Anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant, and anti-inflammatory which is mild and has a mild warming effect.

11. Olive oil –

Olive oil comes from the Olea europaea tree. This tree is mostly found in the Mediterranean basin, Asia and Africa. It grows to about 26–49 feet tall and has a twisting stem, small white flowers, and oblong silver-green leaves. It also has a powerful and extensive root system. Olive trees are very drought-tolerant, disease- and fire-resistant. They can save for a very long time. The older the olive tree, the more tangled or twisted its trunk appears. This oil has a warming effect and relieves tightness.

Different skin types will be better with different types of oil. As such, it would be a good idea to experiment with different types of massage therapy. If one doesn’t work, try another. In addition, some people may personally like the smell or effect of massage oil. The selection of massage oils is quite wide; So there’s bound to be a favorite for anyone.

Also Read, Important herbs for hair growth

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.